FIANCE VISA

FIANCE VISA

If you intend to marry an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you may be eligible for a fiance or prospective spouse visa.

Visa Conditions and Duration

A fiance visa lasts 9 months, during which you are expected marry your sponsor. You will be entitled to full work rights for the duration of the fiance visa. Once you are married, you will be eligible to apply for permanent residence through a partner visa.
Visa Criteria

In order to be eligible for a fiance visa, you must meet the following criteria:
  • Be engaged to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • Intend to get married within Australia, then live in a spouse relationship together
  • You and your fiance have met and are personally known to each other
  • Both you and your fiance must in general be aged 18 years or over
For a fiance visa, you must be outside Australia both at the time of application and time of decision.

Please book an immigration consultation for advice on obtaining a fiance visa.
Set an Appointment
Share by: